ShiftMate Employer Hub · an independent profile for researching employers and opportunities.

Explore employers
Employer profilegovernment

Telkom SA – Company Profile & Opportunities

Understand Telkom SA, explore the work and prepare for your next conversation.

Telkom SA

ShiftMate researched

governmentPretoria (Centurion)

Evidence-led company research

What Telkom SA research shows

Telkom SA is South Africa's largest fixed-line and fibre network operator, providing voice, data, and internet services to residential and business customers. It handles millions of connections through its legacy copper network and expanding fibre infrastructure.

Industry

GOVERNMENT

Locations

Pretoria (Centurion), Johannesburg, Cape Town

Company size

12,000+

Role areas

Contact Centre Agent, Technical Support Consultant, Billing Advisor

Typical pay

R8,000–R22,000/month

Head office

Pretoria

Founded

1991

What the work may be like

Telkom's Centurion contact centre is a large, structured telecoms environment where agents handle everything from ADSL and fibre fault reporting to enterprise billing queries. The culture is corporate and process-oriented, with strong emphasis on technical product knowledge across Telkom's fixed-line, mobile, and fibre product lines.

Job security and the comprehensive benefits package — medical aid, pension, staff data discounts — make Telkom one of the more stable contact centre employers in the market.

Hiring and application process

To apply for roles at Telkom SA, candidates submit applications through the company’s careers portal or the jobs platform, attaching a Matric certificate and highlighting any telecoms, IT or contact centre experience. The screening process typically begins with an online application review, followed by psychometric or technical assessments for technical and customer service positions, then panel interviews and background checks including criminal and reference verification.

The full process from application to offer usually takes six to ten weeks, depending on the role and volume of applicants. Prepare by studying Telkom’s fibre and legacy network services and preparing specific examples of handling customer queries in high-volume environments.

View the official careers information

Who may be a good fit

  • Candidates with a telecoms or IT support background who want above-average pay, strong benefits, and a large stable employer
  • Strong salary scales — above many private BPOs for equivalent roles
  • Comprehensive benefits package
  • Technical training and genuine career development

What candidates should verify

  • • Large corporate bureaucracy
  • • Legacy landline business is in structural decline — some uncertainty in the sector
  • • Technical support calls can be highly complex
  • • Confirm salary, shift, location and campaign details in the live vacancy.
  • • Use the employer's official application channel and never pay to apply.

At a glance

Who is Telkom SA?

Telkom SA is a government employer with a presence in Pretoria (Centurion). This ShiftMate Employer Hub brings together company information, workplace context, official links and current opportunities so candidates can make a more informed decision before applying. Explore the employer’s locations, working environment, roles and interview preparation guidance in one place. Employer-controlled information is kept separate from independent worker feedback, and public research is labelled clearly while an employer profile is awaiting review.

Employer on ShiftMate

Claim and verify this profile.

Set up a free employer profile, connect your vacancies and help candidates find the right preparation before they apply. ShiftMate keeps the page useful from verified information and real hiring activity; independent reviews remain separate.

Claim and verify

About the employer

Inside Telkom SA.

Telkom SA is South Africa's largest fixed-line and fibre network operator, providing voice, data, and internet services to residential and business customers. It handles millions of connections through its legacy copper network and expanding fibre infrastructure.

This page is based on public company information. An authorised representative can claim and verify it, confirm the core facts, connect vacancies and give candidates a clearer route into the work.

Visit Telkom SA

Employer at a glance

The details candidates want first.

Industry

government

Location

Pretoria (Centurion)

Team size

12,000+

Founded

1991

What the employer does

Contact Centre Agent · Technical Support Consultant · Billing Advisor · Fibre Sales Consultant · Field Technician · Team Leader

Benefits and perks

Medical aid contributions · Provident fund contributions · 13th cheque · Performance bonuses · Study assistance bursaries

Working at Telkom SA

What should candidates expect?

Work with purpose

A practical view of the work, teams and opportunities behind Telkom SA.

People and expectations

Use the role details and official links to understand what each opportunity involves.

Room to grow

Look for role-specific requirements, training information and clear next steps before applying.

Opportunities from Telkom SA

Hear when the next role is available.

Follow Telkom SA to hear about new opportunities and relevant preparation when they become available on ShiftMate.

Role alerts

Useful updates for your next move

Prepare for Telkom SA

Practise before the real conversation.

Use Ready to rehearse clear answers, handle follow-up questions and build confidence before an interview. It is practice—not a promise of employment.

Start interview practice

Independent ShiftMate profile context

Employer information and worker reviews are separate.

This page explains the employer and its opportunities. Worker experiences are independently submitted and moderated on ShiftMate’s review pages, so candidates can see both perspectives without confusing one for the other.

Read independent reviews

Approval and provenance

Clear about where this information comes from.

This page is based on public company information and is awaiting employer approval. Employer-owned claims are not presented as verified.

Public research

Sources and last confirmed

Confirmation date not available.

Official employer website

Need a different view?

Browse all employer profiles