ShiftMate Employer Hub · an independent profile for researching employers and opportunities.

Explore employers
Employer profilebpo

SA Commercial – Company Profile & Opportunities

Understand SA Commercial, explore the work and prepare for your next conversation.

SA Commercial

ShiftMate researched

bpoJohannesburg

Evidence-led company research

What SA Commercial research shows

SA Commercial operates as a mid-sized business process outsourcing provider in South Africa. It handles customer service, sales, and back-office tasks for both domestic companies and offshore clients across multiple sectors.

Industry

BPO

Locations

Johannesburg, Cape Town

Company size

1,000+

Role areas

Call Centre Agent, Outbound Sales Agent, Customer Service Agent

Typical pay

R6,000–R15,000/month + commission

Head office

Cape Town

What the work may be like

SA Commercial is an established mid-size SA outsourcer with BPESA membership — the industry body affiliation signals a commitment to sector standards and ethical practices. The Johannesburg and Cape Town operations serve both local and offshore clients across customer service, sales, and back-office support.

The entry-level accessibility and structured training make it a solid starting point for candidates new to the sector.

Hiring and application process

za. Applications are screened for a Matric certificate and clear criminal record, after which shortlisted candidates complete a telephone assessment to test communication skills before progressing to an interview with the operations team.

Background verification follows, with the full process from application to offer typically taking three to five weeks. Applicants should practise handling simulated customer queries over the phone to showcase the clear, professional manner required for the firm’s customer service and sales campaigns.

View the official careers information

Who may be a good fit

  • Johannesburg and Gauteng-based candidates with Matric looking for a SA BPO with international accounts and structured training
  • BPESA member — industry standards compliance and ethical employment practices
  • Entry-level friendly with structured training from day one
  • Both local and offshore client campaigns — varied work across different sectors

What candidates should verify

  • • Mid-size operator — fewer internal mobility options than the largest BPO groups
  • • Commission-dependent earnings can create variable monthly income on sales campaigns
  • • Confirm salary, shift, location and campaign details in the live vacancy.
  • • Use the employer's official application channel and never pay to apply.

Sources and freshness

Public sources support the research context above; they are not worker reviews or employer endorsements.

At a glance

Who is SA Commercial?

SA Commercial is a bpo employer with a presence in Johannesburg. This ShiftMate Employer Hub brings together company information, workplace context, official links and current opportunities so candidates can make a more informed decision before applying. Explore the employer’s locations, working environment, roles and interview preparation guidance in one place. Employer-controlled information is kept separate from independent worker feedback, and public research is labelled clearly while an employer profile is awaiting review.

Employer on ShiftMate

Claim and verify this profile.

Set up a free employer profile, connect your vacancies and help candidates find the right preparation before they apply. ShiftMate keeps the page useful from verified information and real hiring activity; independent reviews remain separate.

Claim and verify

About the employer

Inside SA Commercial.

SA Commercial operates as a mid-sized business process outsourcing provider in South Africa. It handles customer service, sales, and back-office tasks for both domestic companies and offshore clients across multiple sectors.

This page is based on public company information. An authorised representative can claim and verify it, confirm the core facts, connect vacancies and give candidates a clearer route into the work.

Employer at a glance

The details candidates want first.

Industry

bpo

Location

Johannesburg

Team size

1,000+

Founded

Not specified

What the employer does

Call Centre Agent · Outbound Sales Agent · Customer Service Agent · Team Leader · Operations Manager

Benefits and perks

Medical aid contributions · Provident fund contributions · 13th cheque bonus · Performance incentives · Skills training programmes

Working at SA Commercial

What should candidates expect?

Work with purpose

A practical view of the work, teams and opportunities behind SA Commercial.

People and expectations

Use the role details and official links to understand what each opportunity involves.

Room to grow

Look for role-specific requirements, training information and clear next steps before applying.

Opportunities from SA Commercial

Hear when the next role is available.

Follow SA Commercial to hear about new opportunities and relevant preparation when they become available on ShiftMate.

Role alerts

Useful updates for your next move

Prepare for SA Commercial

Practise before the real conversation.

Use Ready to rehearse clear answers, handle follow-up questions and build confidence before an interview. It is practice—not a promise of employment.

Start interview practice

Independent ShiftMate profile context

Employer information and worker reviews are separate.

This page explains the employer and its opportunities. Worker experiences are independently submitted and moderated on ShiftMate’s review pages, so candidates can see both perspectives without confusing one for the other.

Read independent reviews

Approval and provenance

Clear about where this information comes from.

This page is based on public company information and is awaiting employer approval. Employer-owned claims are not presented as verified.

Public research

Sources and last confirmed

Confirmation date not available.

Need a different view?

Browse all employer profiles