Company Guide

Dis-Chem (Retail)
Jobs & Careers 2026

Fast-growing pharmacy and wellness retailer competing with Clicks. Dis-Chem stores are larger format with extensive beauty, health food, and baby departments, creating diverse retail roles.

8,000+ (retail side)
Employees
R4,500–R40,000/month
Salary Range
5 Locations
Nationwide (250+ stores), Johannesburg (Head Office)
Yes
Training Provided

Entry Requirements

Matric for retail positions; specialist knowledge valued for wellness/beauty

Office Locations

Nationwide (250+ stores)
Johannesburg (Head Office)
Cape Town
Durban
Pretoria

Available Roles

Sales Assistant
Cashier
Beauty Advisor
Health Food Consultant
Baby Specialist
Stock Controller
Department Manager
Store Manager

Why Work Here

Wellness and health specialisation
Growing fast — frequent new store openings
Product training in beauty and wellness
Competitive salaries
Promotion opportunities in expanding chain

Frequently Asked Questions

What jobs are available at Dis-Chem (Retail)?

Dis-Chem (Retail) typically hires for roles such as Sales Assistant, Cashier, Beauty Advisor, Health Food Consultant, Baby Specialist, Stock Controller. Availability changes over time, so always confirm current openings on Dis-Chem (Retail)'s official careers channels.

How much does Dis-Chem (Retail) pay?

Salaries at Dis-Chem (Retail) are generally in the region of R4,500–R40,000/month, depending on the role, experience and shift. These are indicative market estimates — confirm exact pay during the application process.

What do I need to apply for a job at Dis-Chem (Retail)?

Matric for retail positions; specialist knowledge valued for wellness/beauty Requirements can vary by role, so check the specific listing before applying.

Where is Dis-Chem (Retail) located in South Africa?

Dis-Chem (Retail) operates in Nationwide (250+ stores), Johannesburg (Head Office), Cape Town, Durban, Pretoria. Some roles may also be available as hybrid or work-from-home depending on the campaign.

Does Dis-Chem (Retail) provide training for new staff?

Yes — Dis-Chem (Retail) generally provides structured onboarding and training for new hires, so prior experience is not always required for entry-level roles.

How do I apply for a job at Dis-Chem (Retail) through ShiftMate?

Create a free ShiftMate profile and complete the TalentForge assessment. We match qualified candidates with opportunities at Dis-Chem (Retail) and similar employers, and help you prepare so you stand out. ShiftMate is not affiliated with Dis-Chem (Retail) unless stated.

Ready to Apply at Dis-Chem (Retail)?

Create your ShiftMate profile and get matched with opportunities at Dis-Chem (Retail) and similar employers.

Create Your Profile

Related Articles

High-Volume Retail Hiring in Rosebank

Struggling to fill retail roles in Rosebank fast? Learn how top employers hire at scale in the Zone, The Mall, and Rosebank's strip — with ShiftMate's proven approach.

Why Checkers & Shoprite Phoenix Lose 68% of Cashiers & Packers in 6 Months (And How the First-Week Transport Crisis, Sunday Shift Burnout & R30/Day Meal Gap Drive the Turnover No Exit Interview Captures)

Why Checkers & Shoprite Phoenix lose 68% of cashiers in 6 months. Transport crisis, Sunday shift burnout & R30/day meal gap drive turnover exit interviews miss.

How the 2026 UIF Contributor Changes Affect Shoprite & Checkers Workers in Paarl: What Cashiers, Packers & Sixty60 Pickers Must Know About the New Maternity Benefits (And Why 68% of Retail Staff Don't Claim What They're Owed)

How 2026 UIF changes affect Shoprite & Checkers workers in Paarl. New maternity benefits, claims process, and why 68% don't claim what they're owed.

Why Checkers & Shoprite Lose 73% of Hammarsdale Cashiers & Receiving Clerks in Year One (And the 4 Retention Fixes That Cut Turnover by Half in 2026)

73% of Checkers & Shoprite Hammarsdale cashiers quit in year one. Real turnover data, why retail workers leave, and 4 proven retention strategies that cut losses by half in 2026.

Checkers Cashier Salary in South Africa 2026: What You Can Realistically Earn

What does Checkers really pay cashiers in 2026? R4,500–R7,200/month entry-level. Compare Shoprite, Pick n Pay rates + get hired through working interviews.

Shoprite Retail Readiness Programme 2026: How to Apply and What to Expect

Complete guide to Shoprite's Retail Readiness Programme 2026. Learn application steps, requirements, salary expectations, and how to secure your spot in SA's top retail training.

Salary ranges and company details are indicative estimates compiled from public market information and may change over time. Always confirm current vacancies, pay and requirements on Dis-Chem (Retail)'s official careers channels. ShiftMate is not affiliated with Dis-Chem (Retail) unless stated.

South Africa's call-centre talent marketplace

The fast, smart way for top BPOs and call-centre operators to discover and connect with South Africa's best pre-assessed agents — filtered by province.

Looking for work

Get discovered by top operators

Sign up free, prove your skills, and get matched with call-centres hiring across South Africa.

Join as a candidate
Hiring agents

Discover work-ready talent

Browse and filter pre-assessed candidates by province, and connect directly — no middleman, no agency fees.

Hire talent
South African job seeker ready to find work with ShiftMate
2,400+ jobs this week
100% Free
No App Download Needed

Get New Jobs Sent Straight to Your Phone

Stop scrolling job boards. We'll send the best local retail, call centre and healthcare jobs via WhatsApp or SMS — free.

Matched to your skills
Instant alerts, never miss out
Verified employers only

Get Alerts Via

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Takes 10 seconds.

N
T
S
L
K

Trusted by 12,000+ workers